Benefits of Malta Permanent Residency

Benefits of Malta Permanent Residency (Malta Residence and Visa Program)

Malta-Residence-Visa-Program

Malta-Residence-Visa-Program

Benefits/Advantages of Malta Permanent Residency (Malta Residence and Visa Program)

  1. Invest after securing the Letter of Approval in Principle, 100% safe
  2. Free British education in English language for children, saving millions of Dhs
  3. The children’s spouses are eligible for the permanent residency after marriage, even their future children
  4. Visa-free access to 26 Schengen countries with 90 days’ legal stay every 6 months
  5. No physical residence required to renew your residence permit
  6. A safer second home for life in Europe for your family in case of unexpected situations
  7. Applicants are permitted to get employed and do businesses in Malta
  8. Protection on your assets in Euro against currency depreciation of your home country
  9. No gift tax, no inheritance tax
  10. The credit rating for Malta by Moody’s is A3 in 2018.

Malta as a Country

  1. Schengen Area
  2. European Union
  3. Euro Zone
  4. British Commonwealth

***Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland.

Facts about Malta:

  1. English is Malta’s official language
  2. Unemployment rate in 2018 is 3% while Germany’s is 3.4%
  3. Malta ranks 5th globally in terms of health care systems by World Health Organization
  4. Malta’s GDP increased by 7.5% in the third quarter of 2018 according to the National Statistics Office (NSO)
  5. According to Knight Frank, Malta’s limited housing stock has propelled property prices by 17% in the second quarter of 2018
  6. Malta’s GDP per capita of 2018 is USD 31,848 by IMF

Malta Permanent Residency Requirements:

Principal applicant:

  • Over 18 years old and non-EU citizen
  • An annual income of Euro 100,000 or proof of assets of Euro 500,000
  • Purchase government bonds for Euro 250,000(or Euro 80,000) and rent a property for Euro 10,000 per annum for 5 years
  • No-criminal record
  • Health insurance

Children:

  • Unmarried
  • Financially dependent
  • No age restriction

Other dependents:

  • Spouse
  • Parents of the principal applicant
  • Parents of the spouse
  • Grandparents of the principal applicant
  • Grandparents of the spouse

If you are interested in learning more about Malta Residency and Visa Program, please contact our team for a confidential consultation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *